Inside Our Products

Phenoxyethanol

What is phenoxyethanol?

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in some cosmetics to preserve product quality and ensure consumer safety by preventing the growth of microbes.

To identify it in our products, take a look at the ingredients list on packaging. It can be found under the name “phenoxyethanol”.

Where does it come from?

poudre

In cosmetics, phenoxyethanol is of synthetic origin.

fleur

Phenoxyethanol can also come from nature and be found in plants such as chicory.

What is it used for?

Phenoxyethanol is used to preserve products from being contaminated. It has antifungal properties
It prevents the contamination of products by microbes. It boosts the efficacy of other preservatives and decreases the total amount of preservatives needed in a product. 

  • Antifungal

  • Preventing contamination

Why is it questioned?

Phenoxyethanol is accused of causing endocrine disruption and having effects on the blood and liver at extreme doses. Phenoxyethanol is also said to cause allergies though only very few cases have been observed.

Facts:

  • The SCCS* from the European Commission reviewed the full data set available and concluded that the use of phenoxyethanol as a preservative at a concentration level of 1% in cosmetic products is safe for all consumer targets.**

 

  • The studies that stirred controversy were conducted under high doses: the equivalent of 120 bottles of cream applied to the skin every day.

 

  • Skin allergies are very rare: 1 case out of 1,000,000 users.


*Scientific Committee for Consumer Safety.
**The French National Agency for Medicine and Health Products Safety (ANSM) alone recommended not using phenoxyethanol in wipes or diaper area products.

Why and how do we use it?

Text block 5

We use the optimal concentration of phenoxyethanol, which is below 1%, to ensure our products remain safe and well protected against microbes, so with no risk for the consumer. 

As it is the case for all of our products, we always assess their quality and safety profile before they are placed on the market by internal and third party experts.

When it is present in our products, we label it clearly in the ingredients list on packaging.

We always inform our consumers in a transparent manner about the ingredients used in our products. We apply the strictest regulations with regards to labelling wherever our products are sold.

Discover

Preservatives

Preservatives are essential antimicrobial agents to ensure the proper preservation of cosmetic products and avoid possible contamination.

  • MIT

    See more
  • Parabens

    See more
  • Preservatives

    See more