EDTA

What is EDTA?

EDTA or ethylene diamine tetra-acetic acid is an ingredient that helps to improve the stability and enhance the appearance of cosmetic products.

What is EDTA?

To identify it in our products, take a look at the ingredients list on packaging. It can be found under the names: "calcium disodium EDTA", "diammonium EDTA", "dipotassium EDTA", "disodium EDTA", "disodium EDTA-copper", "trisodium EDTA".

Where does it come from?

Where does it come from?

EDTA is a synthetic ingredient.

Where does it come from?

It is formulated in the laboratory.

What is it used for?

EDTA acts as a chelator. It “grabs” metal ions that can affect the stability and / or appearance of cosmetic products.

Pourquoi est-il utilisé ?
  • EDTA is used to counter the hardness of water in rinse-off products

  • It helps avoid the precipitation of certain ions (calcium, magnesium...) in order to ensure the quality and preservations of products

Why is it questioned?

EDTA may cause irritation when in contact with the eyes and eczema. There are some concerns regarding the persistence and bioaccumulation in the environment, given the widespread use of EDTA.

Facts:

●    EDTA is safe for use in cosmetics, and for decades the data is well-reported. 

●    At the concentration level as it is used in our products, EDTA is a well-tolerated ingredient and allergic cases are very rare.

Why and how do we use it?

Water
  • We work with our suppliers to limit the use of EDTA to protect the raw materials we use.

  • In a process of continuous improvement, we are working to reduce or substitute EDTA present in our formulas when possible, while guaranteeing the same level of quality and product performance.

Other ingredients