Because we know that your beauty is first and foremost a matter of trust, we are committed to providing you with the answers to your questions about our products and their ingredients. For ingredients, we provide you with information on what they are, where they come from, how they work and how they are used in our formulas.
Alcohol in cosmetics
The alcohol used in cosmetics is denatured alcohol (also called denatured ethanol) to alter the taste and avoid misuse.
Aloe vera is a plant from the succulent family. Full of water and rich in vitamins, minerals and amino acids, it is known for the moisturizing properties of the gel extracted from its leaves.
Aluminum salts are widely used: as adjuvants in vaccines, coagulants in water treatments and antacid drugs. Furthermore, they are naturally present in food and water.
Argan oil is a vegetable oil used in cosmetics for its nourishing and antioxidant properties. Argan oil is naturally rich in vitamin E and fatty acids (omega 6 and 9).
Avocado oil is a vegetable oil used in cosmetics for its moisturizing and antioxidant properties. It is rich in fatty acids such as oleic acid (up to 66%) and palmitic acid (12 to 24%). It also contains vitamins A, E and D. The avocado comes from the botanical family of the Lauraceae; its name comes from the Aztec word ‘ahuacatkl' in reference to its oval shape.