banner

Glossary

Filter by:
  • A
    • ACETYL DIPEPTIDE-1 CETYL ESTER

      Acetyl dipeptide-1 cetyl ester is made of two amino acids, arginine and tyrosine, and is often used in skincare products to help soothe sensitive skin (face or body).

    • ADENOSINE

      Adenosine is naturally present in the body and plays a role in the energetic metabolism. It is used in skincare products, especially in anti-ageing. Adenosine is used to sooth the skin and help reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

    • ALBIZIA JULIBRISSIN BARK EXTRACT

      Albizia julibrissin bark extract is a natural plant extract used in anti-ageing products for both its antioxidant and soothing properties.

    • ALGAE EXTRACT

      Algae extract is a natural extract containing antioxidants which help fight signs of ageing and protect the skin from radical and sun-related damage. Algae extract also forms a protective layer on the skin and helps retain moisture. 

    • ALLANTOIN

      Allantoin is a naturally occurring compound which is a popular ingredient in many skin care products. It helps smoothen, soften, soothe and hydrate the skin by retaining water and by promoting the shedding and renewal of its outer layers.

    • ALUMINIUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE

      Aluminium starch octenylsuccinate is a modified starch and complex carbohydrate made by plants. It is mainly used to help thicken products. It is also known to help the product stay on for longer.

    • ALUMINUM CHLOROHYDRATE

      Aluminum chlorohydrate is a mix of salts often used in antiperspirants. It reduces sweating and helps eliminate bad smell. Aluminum chlorohydrate is also known to tighten the skin where it is applied.

    • ALUMINUM SESQUICHLOROHYDRATE

      Aluminum sesquichlorohydrate is an aluminum salt frequently used in antiperspirants. It prevents body odour and sweating by tightening the pores.

      Read more
    • AMINOMETHYL PROPANOL

      Aminomethyl propanol is an organic ingredient that can be used in a variety of cosmetic products to help maintain the pH level constant.

    • AMMONIUM HYDROXIDE

      Ammonium hydroxide adjusts pH in cosmetic products such as shampoo. When used in hair dye formulations, the ammonia in ammonium hydroxide helps prepare the hair to effectively absorb the hair dye.