Aloe vera

Inside Our Products

Aloe vera

What is aloe vera?

Aloe vera is a plant from the succulent family. Full of water and rich in vitamins, minerals and amino acids, it is known for the moisturizing properties of the gel extracted from its leaves.

In our cosmetic products, aloe vera appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging under the names ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF WATER oder ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF POWDER.

Where does it come from?

Aloe vera is a plant that grows naturally in hot, dry climates. Native to the Arabian Peninsula, it is widely cultivated throughout the world, mainly in Mexico, the southern United States, Spain and India.

In 2019, we launched a responsible sourcing program with our partners, the NGO Pronatura and our supplier Mexialoe in Mexico in the state of Campèche (Yucatan). The objective is to introduce organic aloe cultivation to small farmers to generate new income and strengthen the role of women in participating households, while conducting awareness campaigns on biodiversity protection. The project is in an area rich in biodiversity made up of dense forests, wetlands and savannah interspersed with farming areas.

Aloe is a plant that can grow up to 5 meters high. Its leaves are grey-green, thick, tight and fleshy, edged with small prickles, or serrated. They contain a translucent, gelatinous pulp. They are harvested by hand and only the fleshiest whole leaves are selected. Within 6 hours of harvesting, they are sent to the nearby MexiAloe plant in the state of Campèche. The transparent pulp is then extracted manually by slitting the leaves. It is comprised of 99.5% water. It is filtered, stabilized and pasteurized to obtain a gel. The gel can be dehydrated to produce a powder.

We mainly use aloe vera in powder form, which limits the CO2 emissions linked to the transport from Mexico, where the aloe comes from (either from the solidarity sourcing project in Yucatan, or from a certified organic and fair trade supply chain).

What is it used for?

Since ancient times, aloe vera pulp has been used for its benefits on the skin and hair, particularly for its moisturizing, soothing and repairing properties. The gel has only been used since the discovery of a preservative with antioxidants, as it oxidizes very quickly.

  • Moisturizing

  • Soothing

  • Repair

What are the benefits?

Aloe vera is known for its moisturizing and repairing properties, it soothes and calms irritations.

The Facts:

  • A scientific study1  has shown that aloe vera formulated in a cosmetic product applied once a day for 1 to 2 consecutive weeks, improves skin hydration.
  • A study2 highlights the virtues of aloe vera, in particular its scientifically proven properties on skin repair. Its use is known to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and the visible signs of aging.

1 S.E. Dal’Belo & al.” Moisturizing effect of cosmetic formulations containing Aloe vera extract in different concentrations assessed by skin bioengineering techniques.” Skin Res Technol. 2006 Nov;12(4):241-6

2  R. Rajeswari & al. «Aloe vera: The Miracle Plant Its Medicinal and Traditional Uses in India. » Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry, No 8192, vol 1, issue 4

How is it used in our products?

Text block 5

We use aloe vera in powder or juice form, depending on the type of cosmetic products in which it is formulated. We formulate it mainly in our skincare products for its moisturizing benefits and in our after-sun cosmetic products for its moisturizing and soothing properties. Sunburnt skin is soothed.

With our responsible sourcing program, in collaboration with Pronatura and MexiAloe, we plan to enable 30 households in 5 villages to grow aloe by 2022.

Discover

Active ingredients

Active ingredients act on the skin and hair. They have been proven to work in various studies. They can be natural, synthetic or chemical in origin.

  • Alcohol in cosmetics

    See more
  • Aluminum salts

    See more
  • Argan oil

    See more
  • Avocado oil

    See more
  • Coconut oil

    See more
  • Essential oils

    See more
  • Glycerine

    See more
  • Hemp

    See more
  • Honey

    See more
  • Hyaluronic acid

    See more
  • Lactic acid

    See more
  • Mica

    See more
  • Minerals oils

    See more
  • Nanoparticles

    See more
  • Palm oil

    See more
  • Panthenol

    See more
  • Retinol

    See more
  • Salicylic acid

    See more
  • Shea butter

    See more
  • Silicones

    See more
  • Talc

    See more
  • Vitamin C

    See more
  • Vitamin E

    See more