glossaire

Inside Our Products

Définition

INDIGOFERA TINCTORIA LEAF [INDIGOFERA TINCTORIA LEAF ]

Indigo leaf, also called indigo or Indigofera tinctoria, is used in powder form. The dyeing properties of indigo powder are due to glucosides which release colour precursors when the powder comes into contact with water. After penetrating the hair, they transform into colouring principles. Treated with an indigo poultice, the hair gradually takes on a violet-blue colour in the days following application. It is used in vegetable dyes.

Discover

Our Latest News

See the latest Inside our Products articles.

  • Allergens in cosmetic products: how to disentangle the real from the fake?

  • Mexoryl®  XL

    See more
  • Mexoryl® SX

    See more
  • Our ecodesign policy

  • Our commitments to the environment

  • Formulas more respectful of the aquatic environment

  • Netlock, our technology for more effective sun protection

  • What is the classification and regulation of CMR substances?

  • Traces of impurities and contaminants: what are they and how to identify them?

  • Natural ingredient, of natural origin or chemical, how to see more clearly?

  • Labels: what are they and what is their purpose?

  • Vitamin E

    See more
  • Vitamin C

    See more
  • Avocado oil

    See more
  • Hemp

    See more
  • Aloe vera

    See more
  • Salicylic acid

    See more
  • Lactic acid

    See more
  • Sulphates

    See more
  • Babies, children, pregnant women: how to meet their specific needs?

  • Ingredients

  • Product safety: our number one priority

  • Hyaluronic acid

    See more
  • Shea butter

    See more
  • Argan oil

    See more
  • Sun protection

    Suncare products: the protocol for evaluating their safety

  • Ingredients

    Nanoparticles: why do we use them?

  • Silicones

    See more
  • Palm oil

    See more