glossaire

Inside Our Products

Definition

COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX [COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX]

Copernicia cerifera wax, also known as carnauba wax or Brazil wax, is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree. Incorporated into creams it provides the skin with important fats, and this is known to reduce water evaporation and increase the moisture content of the skin. This smoothens, softens, and protects the skin. In skincare products and cosmetics such as mascara, it is known to thicken products and to add a glossy finish. The wax can also help keep the final product intact and prevent the separation of oils and water.

Discover

Our Latest News

See the latest Inside our Products articles.

  • Mexoryl®  XL

    See more
  • Mexoryl® SX

    See more
  • Our ecodesign policy

  • Our commitments to the environment

  • Formulas more respectful of the aquatic environment

  • Netlock, our technology for more effective sun protection

  • Classification of CMR substances

  • Traces of impurities and contaminants

  • The notions of natural and chemical, a confusion of genres!

  • Labels, what are they and what are they for?

  • Vitamin E

    See more
  • Vitamin C

    See more
  • Avocado oil

    See more
  • Hemp

    See more
  • Aloe vera

    See more
  • Salicylic acid

    See more
  • Lactic acid

    See more
  • Sulphates

    See more
  • Babies, children and pregnant women: specific needs

  • Product composition: our expertise

  • Product safety: our number one priority

  • Hyaluronic acid

    See more
  • Shea butter

    See more
  • Argan oil

    See more
  • Interview

    Suncare products: the protocol for evaluating their safety

  • Interview

    Nanoparticles: why do we use them?

  • Silicones

    See more
  • Palm oil

    See more