glossaire

Inside Our Products

Definition

ASCORBYL PALMITATE [ASCORBYL PALMITATE]

Ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble powder derivative of vitamin C. It is known to be more easily absorbed by the skin than normal vitamin C. It is an antioxidant and can protect both the skin and the product itself from radical damage. It is used in cosmetic products such as lipsticks and foundations.

Discover

Our Latest News

See the latest Inside our Products articles.

  • Mexoryl®  XL

    See more
  • Mexoryl® SX

    See more
  • Our ecodesign policy

  • Our commitments to the environment

  • Formulas more respectful of the aquatic environment

  • Netlock, our technology for more effective sun protection

  • Classification of CMR substances

  • Traces of impurities and contaminants

  • The notions of natural and chemical, a confusion of genres!

  • Labels, what are they and what are they for?

  • Vitamin E

    See more
  • Vitamin C

    See more
  • Avocado oil

    See more
  • Hemp

    See more
  • Aloe vera

    See more
  • Salicylic acid

    See more
  • Lactic acid

    See more
  • Sulphates

    See more
  • Babies, children and pregnant women: specific needs

  • Product composition: our expertise

  • Product safety: our number one priority

  • Hyaluronic acid

    See more
  • Shea butter

    See more
  • Argan oil

    See more
  • Interview

    Suncare products: the protocol for evaluating their safety

  • Interview

    Nanoparticles: why do we use them?

  • Silicones

    See more
  • Palm oil

    See more