Inside Our Products

Hyaluronic acid

What is hyaluronic acid?

Hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide (natural carbohydrate) produced by the cells in our body. The origin of its name comes from the Greek “hualos”, which means “glass” and by extension “transparent”. First identified in the eye, it is most present in the skin. It is highly moisturising and can hold up to 1000 times its weight in water.

To find hyaluronic acid in our products, it appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging under the names “hyaluronic acid”, “hydrolysed hyaluronic acid” or “sodium hyaluronate”. 

Where does it come from?

Hyaluronic acid is produced by biotechnology. It is obtained by bio-fermentation, a process using lactic acid bacteria. Then it is collected, purified and dehydrated to form a powder. When added to water, it forms a more or less textured gel. 

The hyaluronic acid we use is of natural origin. It has a good environmental profile and is biodegradable. Its manufacturing process complies with the principles of green chemistry*. We also use organic hyaluronic acid in our organic and natural ranges. 

*process using minimum energy and water and generating minimum waste

Why is it used?

Hyaluronic acid is used in cosmetics in skin care and make-up products for its moisturising and anti-aging benefits.

  • Hydration

  • Anti-aging

What are its benefits?

Applied to the skin, it forms a film that keeps water on the surface and thus slows down its evaporation. It improves the suppleness and softness of the skin.

The natural production of hyaluronic acid in the skin declines over time, contributing to the appearance of wrinkles. For this reason, this active ingredient is widely used in cosmetic medicine for wrinkle filling.

To optimise the performance of this active ingredient in cosmetics, it is used in a fragmented form. The fragments can penetrate the upper layers of the skin and help to fill in wrinkles. They can also restart the synthesis of hyaluronic acid in the skin.  

The facts:

  • Numerous studies have been conducted in vitro and in vivo to examine the effects of hyaluronic acid on the skin. One of them highlights the multiple benefits of this ingredient. For more information click here.
     
  • The size of the hyaluronic acid fragments is selected so that they only penetrate the uppermost layers of the skin.

How is it used in our products?

Text block 5

We use hyaluronic acid mostly in our moisturising and anti-aging skin care products in its fragmented or traditional form, for its moisturising properties and its ability to capture and retain water.

In make-up products such as foundations, we use it to enhance their moisturising performance.

Discover

Active ingredients

Active ingredients act on the skin and hair. They have been proven to work in various studies. They can be natural, synthetic or chemical in origin.

  • Alcohol in cosmetics

    See more
  • Aluminum salts

    See more
  • Argan oil

    See more
  • Coconut oil

    See more
  • Essential oils

    See more
  • Glycerine

    See more
  • Honey

    See more
  • Mica

    See more
  • Minerals oils

    See more
  • Nanoparticles

    See more
  • Palm oil

    See more
  • Panthenol

    See more
  • Retinol

    See more
  • Shea butter

    See more
  • Silicones

    See more
  • Talc

    See more