Inside Our Products

Coconut oil

What is coconut oil?

Coconut oil is a vegetable oil rich in nutritious lipids, used in cosmetics for its moisturising and nourishing properties. Coconut oil contains a high concentration of lauric acid (about 50%), a fatty acid with a strong affinity for proteins found in the hair. 
To find it in our products, it appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging, under the name “Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil”.

Where does it come from?

Coconut oil, which comes from the coconut (Cocos nucifera), is obtained by extracting and then refining the white pulp that coats the inside of the nut, called copra. 

Our sources of supply are coconut trees grown in the Philippines, Indonesia and Kenya. Our two supply chains in the Philippines and Kenya are certified according to criteria covering environmental and social issues. 

As with all our raw materials, we aim to ensure that all our coconut oil comes from a sustainable source.

Why is it used?

Coconut oil, widely used in food, is also a recognised cosmetic ingredient for skin and hair care.

For example, in India and Sri Lanka, women use it to maintain their long hair. 

  • Hydration

  • Protection

  • Nutrition

What are its benefits?

Coconut oil is known for its moisturising, protective and nutritional properties. It is an excellent skin moisturiser.

It also protects the hair and helps prevent damage.  In close affinity with hair proteins, it can penetrate to the heart of the hair fibre. Hair treated with coconut oil is stronger and more resistant to breaking.

 
The Facts:

  • A scientific study1 has shown that coconut oil improves skin hydration, increases the amount of lipids on the skin surface and limits water loss.
     
  • Studies2 have shown that coconut oil can protect the hair.
     
  • A study3 has shown that coconut oil can penetrate to the core of the hair.
     
  • Acting on and in the fibre, coconut oil smoothens the hair surface and facilitates the passage of the brush. A study4 showed that hair treated with coconut oil is more resistant to breaking. 

Agero AL. & al.” A randomized double-blind controlled trial comparing extra virgin coconut oil with mineral oil as a moisturizer for mild to moderate xerosis”. Dermatitis. 2004 Sep;15(3):109-1
S. Rele & R. B Mohile “Effect of coconut oil on prevention of hair damage.” Part I. J. Cosm. Sci.,50, 327 – 339 November/December 1999 et Rele AS. & al. “Effect of mineral oil, sunflower oil, and coconut oil on prevention of hair damage” J. Cosm. Sci.,54 : 175-192, March/April
3 S. Ruetsch & R. B Mohile – Secondary ion mass spectrometric investigation of penetration of coconut and mineral oil into human hair fibers: relevance to hair damage – J. of Cosm. Sci . , 52, 169-184, Mai/Juin 2001
Mohile R. & al., “Hair care: benefit of coconut oil relevance to hair damage Part III.” IFSCC Magazine – vol. 4, n°4/2001

How is it used in our products?

Text block 5

We use coconut oil mainly in our hair products (shampoos, leave-in products and vegetable dyes) for its properties of protection, untangling, nutrition, suppleness, shine, resistance and strength.

Discover

Active ingredients

Because we know that your beauty is first and foremost a matter of trust,we are committed to providing you with the answers to your questions about our products and their ingredients. For ingredients, we provide you with information on what they are, where they come from, how they work and how they are used in our formulas.

  • Alcohol in cosmetics

    See more
  • Aluminium salts

    See more
  • Argan oil

    See more
  • Essential oils

    See more
  • Glycerine

    See more
  • Honey

    See more
  • Hyaluronic acid

    See more
  • Mica

    See more
  • Minerals oils

    See more
  • Nanoparticles

    See more
  • Palm oil

    See more
  • Panthenol

    See more
  • Retinol

    See more
  • Shea butter

    See more
  • Silicones

    See more
  • Talc

    See more