Glossary

Filter by:
  • U
    • UREA

      Urea is naturally found in small amounts on the skin. It is often added to moisturizing skincare products to help retain natural moisture in the skin and keep the skin hydrated from the inside.

  • V
    • VACCINIUM MACROCARPON (CRANBERRY) SEED OIL

      Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil, or cranberry seed oil, is pressed from the seeds of cranberries and is known as an especially valuable in skincare products due its balanced content of omega-3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids. The oil is known to be readily absorbed into the skin and has great moisturizing properties.

    • VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL

      Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil is the oil pressed from the seeds of grapes. It is often used in skincare formulations because of its known natural antioxidant properties. It is also known to moisturize skin by helping it lock in its natural moisture.

    • VITREOSCILLA FERMENT

      Vitreoscilla Ferment is a natural extract derived from Vitreoscilla bacteria. It is known to help restore the natural skin microbiome and soothe the skin. It can also help protect the skin by activating natural antioxidants. That is why it is used in protective skincare products.

  • X
    • XANTHAN GUM

      Coming from simple sugars, Xanthan gum is used to thicken products and form gels, but can also help stabilize emulsions.

  • Y
    • YEAST EXTRACT

      Yeast extract is an extract containing the cellular contents of yeast. These extracts are used in products that improve the appearance of the skin. It is known to help the skin barrier remain in good condition.

  • Z
    • ZEA MAYS (CORN) GERM OIL

      Zea mays germ oil, or simply corn oil, is an oil that is frequently used in skincare formulations such as creams and lotions. It is known to help the skin lock in moisture and is considered an excellent moisturiser rendering the skin soft.

    • ZINC GLUCONATE

      Zinc gluconate is a salt known for its properties to prevent unwanted odors. The salt can release zinc which is a known antioxidant. It is also known for soothing the skin. 

    • ZINC OXIDE

      Zinc oxide is an inorganic compound used in sunscreens as a broad-spectrum ultraviolet (UV) blocker, meaning it is able to block both UVA and UVB rays.

      It is known to form a shield on the skin, physically blocking UV help radiation to prevent or reduce sunburn and premature skin ageing.

      Read more
    • ZINC PCA

      Zinc PCA is mainly used in skin-care products as it is known to help the skin retain water and therefore hydrate it. It is  used in both skin-care and hair-care products.