glossaire

Inside Our Products

Definition

Tocopheryl acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is an ester of vitamin E (tocopherol) often found in skincare products. When applied, the tocopheryl acetate penetrates into the skin, where it is partly converted to free tocopherol which is an antioxidant. It is known to fight free radicals damage. In cosmetics, the tocopheryl acetate helps ensure a longer shelf life for the product by helping reduce oxidative degradation.