glossaire

Inside Our Products

Definition

Thermus thermophillus ferment

Thermus thermophillus ferment is used in sunscreens and other related skincare products for its powerful antioxidants that can protect the skin from free radical and sun-related damage. These antioxidants are known for becoming more active at high temperatures, so if applied on hot skin (in a product used for post-sun exposure), they are efficient at neutralizing free radicals.