glossaire

Inside Our Products

Definition

Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, or jojoba oil, is obtained from the seeds of organically grown jojoba plants. The oil is known to be rich in vitamin E as well as several minerals, and also enforces the skins natural protective barrier which prevents moisture loss. Jojoba oil is used in a variety of skincare products such as balms and lotions, lipsticks, facemasks and lotions.