Glossary

Filter by:
  • P
    • P-ANISIC ACID

      P-anisic acid is naturally found in star anise. It is a calming agent that helps soothe the skin.

    • PALM OIL

      Palm oil is a vegetable oil used in cosmetics for its moisturising and texturising properties. Palm oil derivatives are glycerol, fatty acids or fatty alcohols, ingredients used in products for their emollient or foaming properties.

      Read more
    • PALMITIC ACID

      Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in plants and microorganisms. It is known to be a great emollient and to lock moisture in the skin. It also helps ingredients blend together in a smooth, uniform mixture.

    • PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE-1

      Palmitoyl tripeptide-1 is a chain of three amino acids with a lipid anchor attached to help it be absorbed by the skin. It is used in lip products to strengthen skin and visibly reduce fine lines.

    • PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE-8

      Palmitoyl tripeptide-8 is a biomimetic peptide, which means it mimics natural compounds in the body. It is tweaked for higher efficacy. It is used in skincare products to soothe the skin and help prevent visible redness.

    • PANTHENOL

      Panthenol, also known as provitamin B5 and readily converted to vitamin B5, can be found in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products for its ability to hold on to water and moisturizing properties for  skin.

    • PARABENS

      Parabens are preservatives used in some cosmetics to preserve product quality and ensure consumer safety by preventing the growth of microbes.

      Read more
    • PASSIFLORA EDULIS SEED OIL

      Passiflora edulis seed oil is a fixed oil extracted from passion fruit seeds. Also known as maracuja oil, it improves the look and feel of dry skin. Passion fruit oil has documented skin-soothing and antioxidant properties.

    • PEG-14M

      Peg-14M helps thicken the final product and prevents the water and oil-based ingredients from separating into layers.

      Read more
    • PEG-20 STEARATE

      Peg-20 stearate favours a uniform distribution of product when used. The molecule is known to maintain high moisture levels helping the skin stay hydrated.

      Read more