glossaire

Inside Our Products

Definition

Orbignya oleifera seed oil

Orbignya oleifera seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm and is used in skincare creams. The oil is a solid at room temperature but melts when it comes in contact with the skin, which improves spreadability of a product and feels refreshing to apply. The oil is known to thicken products and to keep skin hydrated by prevent loss of natural moisture.