glossaire

Inside Our Products

Definition

Oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil

Oenothera biennis oil, normally referred to as evening primrose oil, is extracted from the seeds of organically grown evening primrose plants. The oil is known to reinforce the skins natural protective barrier which prevents moisture loss and reduces discomforts and is therefore used in nourishing skincare products.