Glossary

Filter by:
  • L
    • LACTOBACILLUS FERMENT

      Lactobacillus Ferment is a topical probiotic that is known to help improve skin quality. Moreover, it is known for its smoothing effects and its ability to help reduce skin related redness. It is found in a variety of skincare products.

    • LAURETH-7

      Laureth-7 favors a uniform distribution of the product when applied. It forms a film on the skin and can be used to help oil and water-based ingredients mix to form smooth and uniform products.

    • LAUROYL LYSINE

      Lauroyl lysine is made out of a natural fatty acid and the essential amino acid lysine. It is efficient at thickening products and is often found in products such as lipstick. Lauroyl lysine is also known to help the skin stay hydrated by preventing moisture loss.

  • M
    • MAGNESIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE

      Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, is a water-soluble derivative of vitamin C known for its hydrating effects and antioxydant properties.  It is used in anti-ageing and eye creams which help reduce dark circles and improve skin firmness.

    • MAGNESIUM GLUCONATE

      Magnesium gluconate is a salt often used to deliver magnesium in various products that come into contact with the skin, such as mineral powders, shower gels, and deodorants. Magnesium is known to help soothe the skin and restore the skin’s barrier.

    • MALTITOL

      Mannitol is a sugar molecule abundantly produced by bacteria, yeasts, fungi, algae and many other plants. It is used as a moisturizer, providing hydration to the skin. Mannitol is also used as an odour masking agent.

    • MANGANESE GLUCONATE

      Manganese gluconate is a manganese salt of gluconic acid, which is a naturally occurring substance. It soothes the skin and neutralise radicals and helps prevent it from oxidative damaging. It is often found in skincare products such as balms and soothing lotions.

    • MANNITOL

      Mannitol is a sugar molecule abundantly produced by bacteria, yeasts, fungi, algae and many other plants. It is used as a moisturizer, providing hydration to the skin. Mannitol is also used as an odour masking agent.

    • MANNOSE

      Mannose is a sugar used in various skincare and cosmetic products. It absorbs moisture from the environment and retains it in the skin, thus ensuring hydration throughout the day.

    • MENTHOXYPROPANEDIOL

      Menthoxypropanediol is a derivative of menthol used in skincare products. It produces a cooling effect similar to menthol, leaving the skin refreshed and soothed.