glossaire

Inside Our Products

Definition

Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax

Copernicia cerifera wax, also known as carnauba wax or Brazil wax, is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree. Incorporated into creams it provides the skin with important fats, and this is known to reduce water evaporation and increase the moisture content of the skin. This smoothens, softens, and protects the skin. In skincare products and cosmetics such as mascara, it is known to thicken products and to add a glossy finish. The wax can also help keep the final product intact and prevent the separation of oils and water.